1. The fund of documents. Different documents, books are kept in this fund. The most important among the exhibits of this fund are: decree on awarding Azi Aslanov and Mehdi Guliyev degree of Hero of Soviet Union;letters written by wife of member of Parliament Javadbek MelikYeganov, personal documents of National Heroes of Azerbaijan Republic Alesker Novruzov and Hikmat Nazarli, personal things of National Heroes of Azerbaijan Republic: diary of National Hero of Azerbaijan Republic Gultekin Askerova,
personal documents of 20 January martyr Azer   Alekberov,
death note of martyr Agabek Novruzbeyli,
different documents  and  decree on awarding of folk poet of Azerbaijan  Balash  Azerogly the order of «Shohret», signed by Heydar  Aliyev
2. Photo fund. It is one of the largest fund of museum. It includes the photos reflecting the activity of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic; the photos of Ali bek Huseynzadeh from personal archives of Jamila Huseynzadeh;
the photos reflecting different periods of movements in South Azerbaijan;   the photos reflecting contribution of Azerbaijan people to victory of USSR over Germany; the photos reflecting Independent Azerbaijan Republic, 20 January tragedy, Khojaly tragedy, “Contract of century”
3. Photo-negative fund.  It includes the videoes reflecting 20January massacre, Khojaly tragedy, Karabakh war; negatives reflecting the activity of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, period of repression 1930s-50s.
4. The fund of graphics. The works of various painters are kept in this fund:
folk painter Azim   Azimzadeh,   Altay Hajiev; painters Kamil  Ramazanov, Sara Manafova (Namitokova), Nazim Mammadov, Sabir Chopurov.
5. The fund of numismatics. The fund consists of orders, medals, stamps, banknotes, seals. The most important among these:
the orders of Lenin, Aleksandr  Nevski, Red Star, “PatrioticWar of 1st and 2nd degree”,
Sattarkhan, Medals for defense of Caucasus, victory over Germany, seizure of Warsaw, Vienna, Konigsberg, Budapest,21 Azer
Pul vahidi   and also the money, stamps of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, USSR, Azerbaijan Republic.
6. The fund of sculpture. Different monuments, bas-relieves, busts. babak
The bas-relief of Sabir Chopurov “Babek” attracts particular attention.