Azerbaijan Museum of Independence was founded on 9January, 1991 by the order number 3 of the Cabinet of Ministers. Right after the museum was established, when documents were prepared and archives studied , very interesting and important fact emerged. The first professional museum in Azerbaijan was established on 7 December, 1919 by the initiative of scientistsM.Aghaoglu and H.Mircamalov. The museum was located in the building of Azerbaijan Parliament. Despite the fact that nothing was left from the first museum, the museum established by the decree of the Minister of Culture, Polad Bul-Bul oglu, dated 23 December 1992, and named “Istiglal” (Independence) became its cultural heritage. The main goal of the museum is to highlight national independence movement of Azerbaijan at different stages of historical development. Due to efforts of the museum’s collective the number of exhibits is 20000 now. There are rare documents, numismatic collections, works of art and other exhibits in the exposition of the museum. A lot of ceremonies, presentations, exhibitions dedicated to historical events are held in the exposition of the museum.