According to the decree of the Prezident of the Azerbaijan Republik dated February 5, 2019, about the 27th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide the Azerbaijan Museum of Independence held the presentation of the documentary film “Crime without Punishment” in the conference hall of the Museum Center on February, 22 at 12:00 and the exhibition of the same name was opened in the halls of the museum.
The Deputy Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan Republik Sevda Mamedaliyeva,the rector of Baku State University Firudin Gurbanov, director of the Azerbaijan Museum of Independence Farida Shamsi,scriptwriter, director and producer of the film Leyla Rashid gave their talks.
At this exhibition are presented near 60 works of art dedicated to the Khojaly genocide, created by famous artists and sculptors of Azerbaijan.