On January 18, 2018 the exposition of Azerbaijan Museum of İndependence hosted an event “Incurable hurt” in accordance with the action plan of the head of Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan on holding the 28th anniversary of 20 January tragedy.
Over the night from January 19 to 20 unpresented tragedy was held in Baku at the result of which hundreds innocent people were killed and wounded. In 1994 National Leader of Azerbaijan people Haydar Aliev gave political and legal assessment to these events and 20 January was declared National Day of Mourning.
The new exhibits from the fund of the museum – personal items of martyrs of 20 January were presented at the exhibition.
Farida Shamsi, director of Azerbaijan Museum of Independence, Bakhshiyeva Maryam, spouse of 20 Janury martyr Bakhshiyev Salman; Asadov Hijran, he witness and participant of 20 January tragedy; Taghiyeva Kishvar, niece of 20 January martyr Abdullayev Tariel made speeches at the event. At the end of the event the composition prepared by the students of Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts was preseneted.
The families of martyrs of 20 January tragedy, teachers and students of Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts, soldiers of National Guard, persobal saff of Frontier Troops took part at the event.