The children are the mirror of our future
On November 20, 1989 General Assembly of UN adopted Convention on the Rights of the Child and November 20 is marked as Universal Children’s Day. By the initiative of Azerbaijan’s Human Rights Comissioner Elmira Suleymanova every year from October 20 till November 20 events are held on this topic in our republic. Within the framework of this action Azerbaijan Museum of Independence held an event “The children are the mirror of our future” on November 02, 2017. The teachers and pupils of “İdrak” lyseum and school №53 participated at the event.
The event was opened by Quliyeva Arzu, the employee of Azerbaijan Museum of Independence, then Shamsaddin Aliyev, the chairman of Social Union “The support to the police”, retired police colonel; Veliyev Orkhan, the chairman of “Child rights club” of school №53 spoke. At the end film entitled “The children are our future” was showed and “Child Anthem” was performed.